Annual Meeting of the Council – 20 May 2019

Venue and Time:      Part 1 – At 10.30am at Normanby Hall, Normanby         Part 2 – At 2:00pm at Church Square House, Scunthorpe (Conference room)
Email: Richard.mell@northlincs.gov.uk

Part 1 – At 10.30am at Normanby Hall, Normanby for the following business –

1.  To elect a Mayor.
2.  Vote of thanks to retiring Mayor.
3.  To appoint a Deputy Mayor.

AT THIS POINT IN THE PROCEEDINGS THE MEETING WILL BE ADJOURNED  AND THEN RECONVENED as follows – 

Part 2 – At 2:00pm at Church Square House, Scunthorpe (Conference room) for the following business –

4.  Election of Councillors – Report by the Chief Executive
5.  To approve dates for meetings of the Council in accordance with Section 2, Schedule 12 of the Local Government Act, 1972
6. (a)      Local Government and Housing Act 1989 – Political Composition and Balance of the Council – Report by the Director: Governance and Partnerships

(b)     The Chief Executive to report the appointment of Group Leaders, Deputy Leaders and Secretaries.
(c)      To elect the Leader of the Council for a four year term.
(d)       To note the number of members to be appointed to the Cabinet and their Cabinet Member portfolios.
(e)      To establish and appoint members to committees, scrutiny panels and key outside bodies.
(f)      To appoint Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of committees and panels.
(g)      To appoint lead members on key ‘champion’ themes.
(h)      To consider a timetable of meetings for 2019/2020.
(i) To pass such other resolutions as may be appropriate.

MINUTES
Present
THE MAYOR – Councillor John Briggs

Councillors Ali, Allcock, Armiger, Armitage, Bainbridge, Clark, Collinson, A Davison, J Davison, Ellerby, England, Evison L Foster, T Foster, Glover, Gosling, Grant, Hannigan, Longcake, Marper, Mitchell, Mumby-Croft, Ogg, O’Sullivan, Poole, Raynor, Reed, Robinson, Rose, Rowson,  C Sherwood,  N Sherwood, Southern, Swift, K Vickers, P Vickers, Walshe, Waltham MBE, Wells and Wilson and Yeadon,

The council met for Mayor Making at Normanby Hall, Scunthorpe and following an adjournment, for the business part of the meeting at Church Square House, Scunthorpe.

2638    MAYOR’S REMARKS – The Mayor welcomed fellow councillors, officers and members of the public to the meeting.  He outlined some of the highlights of his year of office which included over 270 events, and said that it had been a great honour and privilege to represent North Lincolnshire as Mayor. He emphasised that North Lincolnshire was the best place to live, work and visit and he had met many fantastic residents of North Lincolnshire during his year. He also thanked all those who had supported him throughout his year especially his charity organisers and the Mayor’s Cadet, Leading Cadet Tom Jackson from the Army Cadets. Finally, he reported that approximately £28,500 had been raised for his charities and he thanked and presented cheques to representatives of Lindsey Lodge and the Fire Fighters Charity.

2639   ELECTION OF MAYOR – Following the opening remarks made by Councillor Briggs the council proceeded to elect a Mayor for the council year 2019/20 –

Moved by Councillor K Vickers and seconded by Councillor P Vickers –

That Councillor Jonathan Evison be elected Mayor of North Lincolnshire Council for the ensuing year until his successor becomes entitled to act as Mayor.

Motion Carried

Councillor Evison then made a declaration of acceptance of office in accordance with Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972.

At this point Councillor Evison took the chair.

Councillor Evison then expressed his thanks to the council for his appointment and spoke of his hopes for his year in office.

2640   VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR – Moved by Councillor Waltham MBE and seconded by Councillor L Foster –

That the council expresses to Councillor John Briggs its sincere thanks for the most able way in which he has carried out the duties of Mayor of North Lincolnshire Council during the past year.

Motion Carried

2641   APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY MAYOR – The council proceeded to the appointment of a Deputy Mayor –

Moved by Councillor R Hannigan and seconded by Councillor D Wells –

That Councillor Peter Clark be appointed Deputy Mayor of North Lincolnshire Council for the ensuing year.

Motion Carried

Councillor Clark then made a declaration of acceptance of office in accordance with Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972.

The Council then adjourned and reconvened at 2:00pm at Church Square House.

The Mayor welcomed all members of the Council, especially new members, officers and members of the public to the first meeting of the Council held in the new Conference Room at Church Square House, Scunthorpe.

2642   DECLARATIONS OF DISCLOSABLE PECUNIARY INTERESTS AND PERSONAL OR PERSONAL AND PREJUDICIAL INTERESTS AND SIGNIFICANT LOBBYING – No declarations of interest were declared by members.

2643    ELECTION OF COUNCILLORS – The Chief Executive submitted a report on the election of councillors following the local elections on 2 May, 2019.

Resolved – That the report be noted.

2644   MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL 2019/2020

Moved by Councillor R Waltham MBE and seconded by Councillor R Hannigan –

That meetings of the council be held at the time indicated on the following dates –

Tuesday 24 September, 2019 – 2.00 p.m.
Tuesday 10 December, 2019 – 2.00 p.m.
Wednesday 26 February, 2020 – 2.00 p.m.
Wednesday 13 May, 2020 – 10.30 a.m. (Annual Meeting)

Motion Carried

2645   POLITICAL COMPOSITION AND BALANCE OF THE COUNCIL – The Director: Governance and Partnerships submitted a report on the political composition and balance of the council following the local elections held on 2 May 2019.

Resolved – (a) That the establishment of political groups and the entitlement of the number of members to committees/panels as set out in Appendix A of the report be noted, and (b) that the allocation of seats in the establishment of committees/panels be as detailed in Appendix A to the report.

2646    NOTIFICATION OF GROUP LEADERS, DEPUTY LEADERS AND SECRETARIES – The Chief Executive reported the following notifications in relation to the appointment of Group Leaders, Deputy Leaders and Secretaries.

GROUP LEADER DEPUTY LEADER SECRETARY
Conservative Councillor R Waltham MBE Councillor R Hannigan Councillor J England
Labour Councillor L Foster Councillor A Davison Councillor J Collinson

2647   ELECTION OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

Moved by Councillor R Hannigan and seconded by Councillor J England –

That Councillor R Waltham MBE be elected Leader of the Council for a four year term.

Motion Carried

2648   NUMBER AND NAMES OF MEMBERS TO BE APPOINTED TO THE CABINET AND THEIR CABINET MEMBER PORTFOLIOS, AND APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRS OF COMMITTEES/PANELS – Moved by Councillor R Waltham  MBE and seconded by Councillor R Hannigan –

(a) That the number, names and titles as stated below, and content of the portfolios of Cabinet Members as detailed in Appendix A of the Working Papers be noted; (b) that Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen/Chairs of Committees/Panels as listed below be appointed, and (c) that the Terms of Reference of Scrutiny Panels as set out in Appendix B of the Working Papers be approved and adopted –

Committee Member/ChairmanPortfolio/Committee/PanelVice-Chairman/Vice-Chairs
Councillor Collinson Places Scrutiny Panel
Councillor J DavisonSafer Communities 
Councillor England Standards Committee
Councillor Evison Planning Committee
Councillor T FosterChildren and Education Scrutiny Panel 
Councillor GloverAudit Committee 
Councillor Gosling Governance Scrutiny Panel
Councillor HanniganDeputy Leader 
Councillor MarperResident Engagement and

 

Governance

 
Councillor MitchellPlaces Scrutiny Panel 
Councillor Mumby-CroftHealth Scrutiny Panel 
Councillor OggAdults and Health 
Councillor PooleProsperity

 

Standards Committee

 

 

 

Councillor ReedConnectivity 
Councillor Rose

 

 

Children, Families

 

and Culture

 

 

 

Councillor RobinsonGovernance Scrutiny Panel 
Councillor C SherwoodEnvironment and Wellbeing 
Councillor N SherwoodPlanning Committee 
Councillor K VickersLicensing CommitteeAudit Committee
Councillor P Vickers Licensing Committee
Councillor Wilson Health Scrutiny Panel
Councillor WalthamLeader 
Councillor Yeadon Children and Education Scrutiny Panel

Motion Carried.

2649   TO ESTABLISH AND APPOINT  MEMBERS TO COMMITTEES, SCRUTINY PANELS AND KEY OUTSIDE BODIES Having regard to the report of the Director: Governance and Partnerships entitled ‘Local Government and Housing Act 1989 – Political Balance’ the representation of the different political groups on each committee/panel is to be considered/reviewed by the Council –

Moved by Councillor R Waltham MBE and seconded by Councillor R Hannigan-

(a) That Committees/Panels as named below be appointed until the date of the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020 or such earlier date as may be determined from time to time by the Council, and the number of members and appointments be as shown, and

(b) that the number of members be appointed to key outside bodies (names to be notified) as listed below until the date of the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020 or such earlier date as may be determined from time to time by the council-

Committees/PanelsNumber of MembersConservative MembersLabour Members
Planning Committee1064
Licensing Committee1596
Appeals Committee Pool

 

(Drawn from a pool of 12 members – 7 Conservative and 5 Labour)

321
Audit Committee743
Governance Scrutiny Panel321
Places Scrutiny Panel321
Health Scrutiny Panel321
Children and Education Scrutiny Panel*761
(* Majority of seats on the committee/panel required to be maintained by the majority political group. This panel includes 4 statutory co-opted members – two Church Representatives – voting plus two Parent Governor Representatives – voting, in relation to Education issues only).
Standards Committee743
(plus 1 co-opted non-voting member)
Appointment and                                                                         Employment Committee              5                32

That the membership of committees/panels be as follows –

PLANNING COMMITTEE (10 Members)

Conservative (6)Labour (4)
Councillors:Councillors:
N Sherwood (c)Bainbridge
Evison (vc)Collinson
J DavisonGrant
GloverSouthern
Longcake 
Wells 

LICENSING COMMITTEE (15 Members)

Conservative (9)Labour (6)
Councillors:Councillors:
K Vickers (c)Ali
P Vickers (vc)Armitage
AllcockEllerby
ClarkKirk
HanniganRayner
MitchellSwift
Rowson 
C Sherwood 
Wells 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (7 Members)

Conservative (4)Labour (3)
Councillors:

 

Poole(c)

Councillors:

 

Bainbridge

England (vc)O’Sullivan
GloverYeadon
Wells 
Co-opted (Non-Voting) Members
Mr W Harvie
Independent Persons – (Non-Voting)
Mr R Johnson
(appointments to be made)


APPEALS COMMITTEE (3 Members,
two Conservative and one Labour)

Membership of appeals committees to deal with individual cases to be appointed as required from eligible members as set out below –

Conservative (7)Labour (5)
Councillors:Councillors:
AllcockAli
ArmigerA. Davison
EnglandSouthern
OggSwift
PooleWilson
C Sherwood 
Wells 

AUDIT COMMITTEE (7 Members) 

Conservative (4)Labour (3)
Councillors:Councillors:
Glover (c)Ellerby
K Vickers(vc)Gosling
ClarkKirk
T Foster 

CHILDREN’S AND EDUCATION SCRUTINY PANEL (7 Members) 

Conservative (6)Labour (1)
Councillors:Councillors:
T Foster (c)Yeadon (vc)
Armiger 
Clark 
Evison 
Longcake 
Wells 
Church RepresentativesParent Governor Representatives
Mr W EganMr S Milner
Mr G MarsdenMrs P Whittaker

Note:  The Church Representatives and the Parent Governor Representatives are entitled to vote on education issues.  Parent governor representatives will be entitled to substitute for one another as and when required.

GOVERNANCE SCRUTINY PANEL (3 Members)

Conservative (2)Labour (1)
Councillors:Councillors:
Robinson (c)Gosling (vc)
Longcake 

HEALTH SCRUTINY PANEL (3 Members)

Conservative (2)Labour (1)
Councillors:Councillors:
Mumby-Croft (c)Wilson (vc)
Armiger 

PLACES SCRUTINY PANEL (3 Members) 

Conservative (2)Labour (1)
Councillors:Councillors:
Mitchell (c)Collinson(vc)
Evison 

APPOINTMENT AND EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE

Conservative (3)Labour (2)
Councillors:Councillors:
HanniganA Davison
Waltham MBEL Foster
(one to be notified) 

HEALTH AND WELLBEING BOARD 

Conservative (1 Voting Member)                 

 

Councillor:  Waltham MBE

 

Conservative (2 Non-Voting Members)

Councillors:  Hannigan, Rose

Key Outside BodiesNumber of MembersConservative MembersLabour

 

Members

Humberside Combined Fire Authority431
Humberside Bridge Board11
Humberside Airport Board11
North Lincolnshire Adoption Panel.211
Humberside Police and Crime Panel

 

 

To be appointed in line with all member council’s joint political balance/proportionality arrangements.

Motion Carried

2650   APPOINTMENT OF LEAD MEMBERS – Moved by Councillor R Waltham MBE and seconded by Councillor R Hannigan –

That lead members be appointed to champion the following :-

Councillor AllcockFlooding
Councillor ArmigerEnvironment
Councillor BriggsAmbassador for Inward Investment and Steel
Councillor EnglandHighways Quality
Councillor GloverStronger Communities
Councillor LongcakeAdults and Health
Councillor RowsonFarming and Rural Communities
Councillor P VickersSmall Businesses
Councillor WalsheYoung People and Leisure
Councillor David WellsTransport and Roads

Motion Carried

2651   TIMETABLE OF MEETINGS 2019/20 – The Director: Governance and Partnerships submitted a proposed timetable of meetings for 2019/2020.

Moved by Councillor Waltham and seconded by Councillor Hannigan –

(a) That the timetable of meetings for 2019/2020 attached as Appendix C to the Working Papers, subject to the ordinary meetings of the Council being adjusted to reflect minute 2644 above, be approved and adopted, and (b) that meetings of Scrutiny Panels be scheduled and agreed by each Panel in accordance with D1.33 of the council’s Constitution.

Motion Carried