Annual Meeting – 14 May 2008
Present
THE MAYOR – Councillor Tony Ellerby
Councillors Ali, Appleyard, Armitage, Bainbridge, Barker, Barkworth, Berry (for the part of the meeting held at Pittwood House), B Briggs, J Briggs, Mrs Bromby, Bunyan, Carlile, Cawsey, Clark, Collinson, Davison, Eckhardt, England, L Foster, T Foster, Glover, Gosling, Grant, Ishaq, Kirk, O’Sullivan, Poole, Mrs Redfern, Regan, C Sherwood, N Sherwood, Mrs Sidell, Mrs Simpson, Smith, Stewart, Swift, Vickers, Waltham, Wells, Whiteley and Wilson.
The council met at the Plowright Theatre for items 1577 to 1579 and then at Pittwood House, Ashby Road, Scunthorpe.
1577 ELECTION OF MAYOR – Following opening remarks made by Councillor Tony Ellerby, the council proceeded to elect a Mayor.
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor Len Foster –
That Councillor Jawaid Ishaq MBE be elected Mayor of North Lincolnshire Council for the ensuing year until his successor becomes entitled to act as Mayor.
Motion Carried
Councillor Ishaq then made a declaration of acceptance of office in accordance with Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972.
At this point Councillor Ishaq took the chair.
Councillor Ishaq then expressed his thanks to the Council for his appointment and spoke of his hopes for his year in office.
1578 VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR –
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor Mrs Redfern –
That the council expresses to Councillor Ellerby sincere thanks for the most able way in which he has carried out the duties of Mayor of the council during the past year.
Motion Carried
1579 APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY MAYOR – The council proceeded to the appointment of a Deputy Mayor –
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That Councillor Susan Armitage be appointed Deputy Mayor of North Lincolnshire Council for the ensuing year.
Motion Carried
Councillor Armitage then made a declaration of acceptance of office in accordance with section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972.
1580 MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL 2008/2009 –
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That meetings of the council be held at the time indicated on the following dates –
Wednesday 25 June, 2008 – 6 pm
Wednesday 24 September, 2008 – 6 pm
Wednesday 19 November, 2008 – 6.pm
Wednesday 21 January, 2009 – 6 pm
Wednesday 25 February, 2009 (Budget Meeting) – 6 pm
Wednesday 25 March, 2009 – 6 pm
Wednesday 13 May, 2009 (Annual Meeting) – 10 am
Motion Carried
1581 ELECTION OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL –
Moved by Councillor L Foster and seconded by Councillor Swift –
That Councillor Mark Kirk be elected Leader of the Council.
Motion Carried
1582 NUMBER OF MEMBERS TO BE APPOINTED TO THE EXECUTIVE AND APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO THE CABINET –
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That 8 members be the executive and that the undermentioned members be appointed to the cabinet as shown –
Councillor Mark Kirk (Leader) | Regeneration, Marketing and Strategic Finance |
Councillor Len Foster (Deputy Leader) | Neighbourhood, Environmental and Communities |
Councillor Steve Swift | Corporate Services |
Councillor Mick Grant | Housing and Strategic Planning |
Councillor Tony Gosling | Children’s Services |
Councillor Pauline Carlile | Adult Services |
Councillor Bernard Regan | Highways and Planning |
Councillor Christine O’Sullivan | Leisure, Arts and Culture |
Motion Carried
1583 ESTABLISHMENT OF A STANDARDS COMMITTEE AND APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS –
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That a Standards Committee be established with the membership shown below
Labour (4)
|
Conservative (1)
|
Other (1)
|
---|---|---|
Councillors: | Councillor: | Councillor: |
Armitage | Vickers | Poole |
Davison | ||
Swift | ||
Whiteley |
Independent Representatives (3)
|
Parish Council Representatives (3)
|
---|---|
Mr D H Cuckson | Councillor Mrs Y Aubrey |
Mr P Kelly | Councillor J Kittwood |
Mr W Harvie | Councillor R Nixon |
1584 (1) LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND HOUSING ACT 1989 – POLITICAL BALANCE AND COMMITTEES – Having regard to the report of the Service Director Legal and Democratic entitled “Local Government and Housing Act 1989 – Political Balance”. The representation of the different political groups on each committee/panel was reviewed.
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That committees/panels/representation be appointed until the date of the annual meeting of the council in 2009 or such earlier date as may be determined from time to time by the council, subject to the representation on the North Lincolnshire Homes Board being deferred pending further information, and the number of members be as shown –
Committee/Panels
|
Number of Members
|
Labour Members
|
Conservative Members
|
Other Members
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Planning Committee | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
Licensing Committee | 15 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
Children and Young People Scrutiny Panel | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Healthier Communities and Older People Scrutiny Panel | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Safer and Stronger Communities Scrutiny Panel | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
Economic Development and Corporate Issues Scrutiny Panel | 7 | 4 | 3 | |
(plus 2 Church Representatives – voting) ) In relation to education issues (plus 2 parent governors – voting)) |
||||
Scrutiny Co-ordinating Panel | 9 | 5 | 4 | |
Audit Committee | 5 | 3 | 2 | |
Appeals Committee Pool | 15 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
Special Committee on Shaping the Council | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
Police Authority Appointments Panel | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
Humberside Combined Fire Authority | 4 | 3 | 1 | |
Humber Bridge Board | 5 | 3 | 2 | |
Humberside Airport Board | 1 | 1 | ||
North Lincolnshire Adoption Panel | 2 | 2 | ||
Land Reclamation Working Group | 3 | 1 |
Motion Carried
1585 MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES/PANELS – Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That the membership of committees/panels be as follows –
PLANNING COMMITTEE (13 Members)
Labour (7)
|
Conservative (5)
|
Other (1)
|
---|---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: | Councillor: |
Armitage | Bunyan | B Briggs |
Bainbridge | Eckhardt | |
Barker | England | |
Carlile | C Sherwood | |
Collinson | Wardle | |
Grant | ||
Whiteley |
LICENSING COMMITTEE (15 Members)
Labour (8)
|
Conservative (6)
|
Other (1)
|
---|---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: | Councillor: |
Barkworth | Clark | Poole |
Davison | Eckhardt | |
Ellerby | C Sherwood | |
L Foster | N Sherwood | |
Ishaq | Wardle | |
O’Sullivan | Wells | |
Smith | ||
Swift |
APPEALS COMMITTEE (5 Members)
Membership of appeals committees to deal with individual cases to be appointed as required from eligible members as set out below –
Labour (8)
|
Conservative (6)
|
Other (1)
|
---|---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: | Councillor: |
Bainbridge | Appleyard | Stewart |
Carlile | Berry | |
Davison | Bunyan | |
Ellerby | T Foster | |
O’Sullivan | Glover | |
Swift | Wells | |
Whiteley | ||
Wilson |
AUDIT COMMITTEE (5 Members)
Labour (3)
|
Conservative (2)
|
---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: |
Cawsey | T Foster |
Whiteley | Vickers |
Wilson |
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND CORPORATE ISSUES SCRUTINY PANEL (7 MEMBERS)
Labour (4)
|
Conservative (3)
|
---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: |
Ali | Berry |
Bainbridge | Waltham |
Barkworth | Wardle |
Smith |
HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES AND OLDER PEOPLE SCRUTINY PANEL (7 MEMBERS)
Labour (4)
|
Conservative (3)
|
---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: |
Barker | Eckhardt |
Collinson | Sidell |
Ishaq | Wells |
Simpson |
CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE SCRUTINY PANEL (7 MEMBERS)
Labour (4)
|
Conservative (3)
|
---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: |
Cawsey | Mrs Bromby |
Simpson | C Sherwood |
Whiteley | Sidell |
Wilson |
SAFER AND STRONGER COMMUNITIES SCRUTINY PANEL (7 MEMBERS)
Labour (4)
|
Conservative (3)
|
---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: |
Ali | Clark |
Armitage | Foster |
Davison | N Sherwood |
Ellerby |
SCRUTINY CO-ORDINATING PANEL (9 MEMBERS)
Labour (5)
|
Conservative (4)
|
---|---|
Councillors: | Councillors: |
Barker | Mrs Bromby |
Cawsey | Clark |
Davison | Sidell |
Smith | Wardle |
Wilson |
Church Representatives
|
Parent Governor Representatives
|
---|---|
Mrs Wendy Witter Mr W Egan |
Mrs A Dunkerley) Scrutiny Panel Mr P Bacon ) Admission Forum |
Note: The Church representatives and the Parent Governor representatives are entitled to attend meetings dealing with education issues. Parent governor representatives will be entitled to substitute for one another as and when required.
Motion Carried
1586 APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS OF COMMITTEES/PANELS –
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That chairs and vice chairs of committees/panels be appointed as follows –
Committee/Panel
|
Chair
|
Vice-Chair
|
---|---|---|
Planning Committee | Councillor John Collinson | Councillor David Whiteley |
Licensing Committee | Councillor Darrell Barkworth | Councillor Steve Swift |
Audit Committee | Councillor David Whiteley | Councillor Stuart Wilson |
Standards Committee | (To be appointed) | |
Appeals Committee | (To be appointed at each meeting) | |
Economic Development and Corporate Issues Scrutiny Panel | Councillor Allan Smith | Councillor John Wardle |
Healthier Communities and Older People Scrutiny Panel | Councillor Trevor Barker | Councillor Margaret Sidell |
Children and Young People Scrutiny Panel | Councillor Stuart Wilson | Councillor Mrs Jean Bromby |
Safer and Stronger Communities Scrutiny Panel | Councillor Andrea Davison | Councillor Peter Clark |
Scrutiny Co-ordinating Panel | Councillor Andrea Davison | Councillor Peter Clark |
Motion Carried
1587 APPOINTMENT OF LEAD MEMBERS –
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That lead members be appointed as follows –
Councillor Mashook Ali | Sport and Recreation |
Councillor Sue Armitage | Communities |
Councillor Sandra Bainbridge | Regeneration and Renaissance |
Councillor Trevor Barker | Environment |
Councillor Linda Cawsey | Children’s Issues |
Councillor Andrea Davison | Diversity |
Councillor T Ellerby | Markets and Partnership Development |
Councillor Margaret Simpson | Schools |
Councillor Allan Smith | Transportation |
Councillor David Whiteley | ICT and Member Champion for Regulatory Services |
Councillor Stuart Wilson | Healthier Communities and Adults |
1588 (2) CONSTITUTION – Members had before them a report by the Service Director Legal and Democratic outlining proposed changes to the Constitution to facilitate changes to the council’s political management arrangements and methods of working.
The amendments necessary to facilitate these changes were set out in the report and the accompanying appendices.
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That the proposed changes to the council’s Constitution as detailed in paragraphs 3.3, 3.4, 3.5, 3.6 and the appendices to the report be approved and adopted.
Moved by Councillor D Stewart and seconded by Councillor B Briggs as an amendment –
That the recommendations be approved, but that Procedure Rule D1 16(e) – Notices of Motion – be amended to enable each of the two political groups on the council, together with one of the members who is not within a political group, to submit a notice of motion and that the order in which motions are considered be rotated at each meeting to give everyone a fair opportunity.
At the request of members and in accordance with Procedure Rule 23(d) the names of members voting for, against and abstaining from the amendment are as follows –
FOR:
|
Councillors B Briggs, Poole and Stewart |
---|---|
AGAINST:
|
Councillors Ali, Appleyard, Armitage, Bainbridge, Barker, Barkworth, Berry, J Briggs, Mrs Bromby, Bunyan, Carlile, Cawsey, Clark, Collinson, Davison, Eckhardt, Ellerby, England, L Foster, T Foster, Glover, Gosling, Grant, Ishaq, Kirk, O’Sullivan, Mrs Redfern, Regan, C Sherwood, N Sherwood, Mrs Sidell, Mrs Simpson, Smith, Swift, Vickers, Waltham, Wells, Whiteley and Wilson |
ABSTAINING:
|
Nil |
Amendment Lost
At the request of members and in accordance with procedure rule 23(d) the names of members voting for, against and abstaining from the motion are as follows –
FOR:
|
Councillors Ali, Armitage, Bainbridge, Barker, Barkworth, B Briggs, Carlile, Cawsey, Collinson, Davison, Ellerby, L Foster, Gosling, Grant, Ishaq, Kirk, O’Sullivan, Poole, Regan, Mrs Simpson, Smith, Stewart, Swift, Whiteley and Wilson |
---|---|
AGAINST:
|
Councillors Appleyard, Berry, J Briggs, Mrs Bromby, Bunyan, Clark, Eckhardt, England, T Foster, Glover, Mrs Redfern, C Sherwood, N Sherwood, Mrs Sidell, Vickers, Waltham and Wells |
ABSTAINING:
|
Nil |
Motion Carried
1589 (3) MEMBERS ALLOWANCES – REMUNERATION PANEL – Members considered a report of the Service Director Legal and Democratic which outlined the work of the Independent Members Remuneration Panel. The panel’s report was also attached. In accordance with the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the council was required to make an annual scheme of members allowances.
This was the ninth year the panel had considered members allowances.
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
(a) That the Panel be thanked for its work;
(b) That the proposals contained in Appendix A to the report be approved, subject to the posts detailed in group 5 (with the exception of the Leader of the minority group) being remunerated at the same level as group 3 and to the Leader, Deputy Leader and Secretary of the minority group being remunerated at a level of 50% of the Leader, Deputy Leader and Secretary of the ruling group;
(c) That the existing mileage and subsistence scheme continue, with the existing mileage rates being frozen at their current levels, to the increase in the mileage rate for bicycles being welcomed, to the increase in lunch and dinner allowances being noted, and to receipts being provided above the dinner and lunch allowances set out in Appendix B.
(d) That the proposal that elected members should be eligible to join the Local Government Pension Scheme be approved.
Moved by Councillor Mrs Redfern and seconded by Councillor J Briggs as an amendment –
(a) That the Independent Remuneration Panel be thanked for its work; (b) that the following proposal be referred back to the Independent Remuneration Panel for consideration, and (c) that the status quo be maintained until such time as the Local Government Association, in accordance with the recommendations of the Councillor’s commission, is in a position to report a recommendation regarding a national scheme for member remuneration.
Moved by Councillor Stewart and Seconded by Councillor Poole as a second amendment –
“(a) That the Independent Remuneration Panel be thanked for its work, and (b) that the council support all the panel’s recommendations as set out in the report”.
Second amendment lost
At the request of members and in accordance with Procedure Rule 23(d) the names of members voting for, against and abstaining from the amendment moved by Councillor Redfern and seconded by Councillor J Briggs are as follows –
FOR:
|
Councillors Appleyard, Berry, J Briggs, Mrs Bromby, Bunyan, Clark, Eckhardt, England, T Foster, Glover, Mrs Redfern, C Sherwood, N Sherwood, Mrs Sidell, Vickers, Waltham and Wells |
---|---|
AGAINST:
|
Councillors Ali, Armitage, Bainbridge, Barker, Barkworth, B Briggs, Carlile, Cawsey, Collinson, Davison, Ellerby, L Foster, Gosling, Grant, Ishaq, Kirk, O’Sullivan, Poole, Regan, Mrs Simpson, Smith, Stewart, Swift, Whiteley and Wilson |
ABSTAINING:
|
Nil |
Amendment Lost
At the request of members and in accordance with Procedure Rule 23(d) the names of members voting for, against and abstaining from the motion are as follows –
FOR:
|
Councillors Ali, Armitage, Bainbridge, Barker, Barkworth, Carlile, Cawsey, Collinson, Davison, Ellerby, L Foster, Gosling, Grant, Ishaq, Kirk, O’Sullivan, Regan, Mrs Simpson, Smith, Swift, Whiteley and Wilson |
---|---|
AGAINST:
|
Councillors B Briggs, Poole and Stewart |
ABSTAINING:
|
Councillors Appleyard, Berry, J Briggs, Mrs Bromby, Bunyan, Clark, Eckhardt, England, T Foster, Glover, Mrs Redfern, C Sherwood, N Sherwood, Mrs Sidell, Vickers, Waltham and Wells |
Motion Carried
1590 TIMETABLE OF MEETINGS 2008/2009 – The Service Director Legal and Democratic submitted a proposed timetable of meetings for 2008/2009.
Moved by Councillor Kirk and seconded by Councillor L Foster –
That the timetable of meetings for 2008/2009 attached as an appendix to the report be approved and adopted.
Motion Carried
1591 NOTIFICATION OF GROUP LEADERS AND SECRETARIES – The Chief Executive reported the following notifications in relation to the appointment of group leaders, specified representatives (deputy leader) and secretaries.
Group
|
Leader
|
Specified Representative/Deputy
|
Secretary
|
---|---|---|---|
Labour | Councillor Mark Kirk | Councillor Len Foster | Councillor Steve Swift |
Conservative | Councillor Mrs Elizabeth Redfern | Councillor John Briggs | Councillor John England |
Resolved – That the report be noted.